Expanding reverse mathematics with multiple viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Keita  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (10534430)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数理論理学 / 証明論 / 逆数学 / 算術 / 数学基礎論 / ラムゼイの定理 / 組み合わせ論 / 計算可能性理論 / 計算量理論 / 証明の長さ / 組み合わせ命題 / Ekelandの定理 / クリプキモデル / 指標関数 / 原始再帰的関数 / 組み合わせ理論 / 計算可能性 / 超準モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated the complexity and difficulty of mathematical theorems from the view point of reverse mathematics. Especially, we developed some new techniques to analyze the strength of combinatorial principles such as Ramsey's theorem, and solved a long-standing open problem on the proof-theoretic strength of Ramsey's theorem for pairs.
Besides the above, we introduced some arguments to apply the above result and related techniques to the termination analysis, the study of sizes of proofs, found a new phenomenon on the reverse mathematical study of functional analysis, and expanded the field of reverse mathematics with those new points of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2次元ラムゼイの定理の証明論的強さにおける長年の問題の解決とそのための手法の導入は逆数学研究におけるマイルストーンとなり、逆数学や証明論分野の国際会議で関連する多くの話題が取り上げられたほか、ウエブジャーナル Quanta Magazine でも取り上げられた。また、上の結果により、2次元ラムゼイの定理の強さがヒルベルトの還元主義プログラムの視点で十分弱いということが解明されたため、この結果の哲学的意味についても議論がなされた。