New developments in quantum measurement theory based on the Heisenberg picture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Kazuya  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 特任助教 (90725178)
Research Collaborator Ozawa Masanao
Ojima Izumi
Saigo Hayato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子測定 / Heisenberg描像 / 測定スキーム / 完全正値インストルメント / 対称性 / 測定過程 / リー群 / 不確定性関係 / ドレスト光子 / 微分代数 / 量子測定理論 / C^*-代数 / セクター / 測定相関の系 / 情報基礎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum measurement theory is a theory that analyzes the influence of measurement in quantum systems in conjunction with measurement data. We made the theory applicable to quantum field theory and "dressed photons" generated by interaction of the electromagnetic field with matter fields on sub-wavelength scales. We also advanced a characterization of measurement at the level of correlation. We also mathematically studied modeling of measurement using the theory of operator algebras (especially C*-algebras), differential algebras and infinite dimensional Lie groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子測定理論の適用領域拡大に貢献することができた。長い歴史的経緯もあるためこれまで量子力学的な観点から測定による状態変化の記述に関する研究が大部分を占めてきた。今回,量子場理論や,電磁場が波長未満のスケールで物質場と相互作用することで生じる「ドレスト光子」に対して測定理論を適用可能にした一方で,相関のレベルでの測定の特徴づけを前進させた。測定という実験においてある意味で“当たり前”に関与する物理過程に対する理解を微々たるものであるが深められた意義は(今後の研究次第ではあるが)確かにあると考える。