Elucidation of pattern formation based on cell geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Seirin-Lee Sungrim  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50620069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 反応拡散系 / 非対称細胞分裂 / 細胞質の極性形成 / 細胞の分化機能 / Phase-field method / 数理モデル / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have aimed at the realization and development of a new multicellular modeling method that can describe the dynamics of intracellular molecules with reflecting the geometrical structure of cells. As a result, I succeeded in constructing a new mathematical modeling method by using the combination of the multi-phase field method and the reaction diffusion system.
We identified the possibility that the size and shape of cell can play a critical role in pattern formation determining the cell fate. The results indicate that physical and geometrical properties of cells can control spontaneous pattern formation which is involved in cell function determination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の数理モデル又はマルチスケールモデル化は、主体となる蛋白質の動態を記述する事だけに注目した手法を用いており、蛋白質がおかれている場(又は環境)である「細胞」の幾何学的特徴を完全に無視してきた。そこで本研究のモデル化では多細胞において細胞の幾何学的構造をきちんと反映した上で細胞内又は 細胞間の分子ダイナミクスを観察できるモデル化手法の開発は世界初である。今後、このモデル化と研究の発展によって細胞の幾何学的特性とパターン形成の関連性を特定することができ、パターン形成理論の発展のみならず、細胞機能を遺伝子操作ではない方法で制御できるという新たな細胞制御理論の可能性を提示できたと考える。