Challenge for comprehensive numerical calculation covering the whole convection zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Hideyuki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任助教 (10767271)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽対流層 / 太陽熱対流 / 黒点 / 磁気流体力学 / 熱対流 / 光球 / 数値計算 / 太陽 / 乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop the new numerical code for covering the whole convection zone. In the code, we treat the radiation energy loss as precise as possible and is applicable to the massive super computing. Using this numerical code, we carry out a comprehensive calculation of the solar convection zone for the first time. In addition, we also reproduce the formation of the sunspot in an unprecedentedly deep calculation domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での成果には宇宙天気的な意義がある。太陽深部で発生する磁場は、黒点を形成し、しばしば太陽フレアなどの突発現象を引き起こし、地球にも影響を与える。この太陽深部→黒点の過程を明らかにしたことで、太陽で起こる爆発現象で根本の理解に繋がるであろう。また、太陽磁場生成については、まだ多くの謎が残っている。これは太陽内部を光で直接観測することができないことが原因の一つであるが、本研究では、世界で初めて太陽深部と観測可能な表面を繋げることができた。このことにより今後太陽深部での磁場生成についてさらなる理解が進むであろう。