High-resolution simulation study for type Ia supernova progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Ataru  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20550742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIa型超新星 / 白色矮星 / 中間質量ブラックホール / 大規模並列流体シミュレーション / 大規模流体シミュレーション / 中性子星 / Ia型超新星爆発 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated various thermonuclear explosions of white dwarf stars in order to make clear the progenitors of type Ia supernovae. First, we have focused on a white dwarf in a double white dwarf system. We examined a promising model, so-called Dynamically-Driven Double-Degenerate Double-Detonation. We found that this model is roughly consistent with observations of type Ia supernovae. However, this model contains low-velocity oxygen and bulk velocity shift, which is inconsistent with type Ia supernovae. Future observations should search for these signals in type Ia supernovae. Second, we investigated tidally disrupted white dwarf stars. We confirmed such white dwarfs can explode similarly to type Ia supernovae. Moreover, we showed white dwarf stars explode more easily if they have outer helium shells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ia型超新星は宇宙で最も明るくかつ頻繁に起きる爆発現象の1つである。その正体については、古くから人々の関心の対象である。しかし、その正体はわかっていない。本研究では近年有力候補であるDynamically-Driven Double-Degenerate Double-Detonation(D6)モデルについて調べた。その結果、D6モデルは大雑把にIa型超新星の特徴と一致するが、細かな特徴が異なることが明らかになった。例えばIa型超新星は速度シフトや低速度の酸素を持たないが、D6モデルは持つということである。これらの結果は我々にとって身近である鉄元素の起源を解明するのに役立つと期待している。