Development of Astrochemical Diagnostic Method for Formation of Giant Molecular Clouds and Starformation History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshimasa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (20586929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子雲 / 星間分子 / 星形成 / 近傍銀河 / 星間化学 / 電波天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Revealing a diversity of chemical composition among molecular clouds and its origin is one of important issue to be addressed in the starformation studies. In this research, we have explored the diversity by observation toward molecular clouds in our Galaxy and nearby galaxies with radio telescopes. From the observation with IRAM 30 m, Mopra 22 m, and NRO 45 m radio telescopes, we found that the chemical compositions are similar to each other among molecular clouds in our Galaxy and nearby galaxies, which possess similar elemental abundance of heavy atoms. In addition, we have conducted high angular resolution observation toward nearby galaxy M83 and NGC 3627 with ALMA. In NGC 3627, we fond that abundance of CH3OH is enhanced by interaction between the molecular clouds. Our results give insights into the starformation process in the galaxies.