| Project/Area Number |
16K17661
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
MORI shoji
TAZAKI ryo
HOMMA kazuaki
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ダスト / 原始惑星系円盤 / 惑星形成 / 氷昇華線 / 惑星起源・進化 / 理論天文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Planets form in gas disks around young stars. These protoplanetary disks have an inner region where water cannot exist in its solid form. The outer boundary of this ice-free region is called the snow line. In this study, we investigated the efficiency of disk heating due to Joule dissipation, finding that the heating is so inefficient that the snow line in the solar nebula must have located interior to the current orbit of the Earth. We also developed a numerical model that can treat dust growth and disk temperature evolution, and discovered a new mechanism by which icy small solid bodies promptly form in a region outside the snow line.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球は岩石を主成分とする惑星であり、原始惑星系円盤の氷昇華線より内側で形成されたと考えられる。しかし、氷昇華線が具体的に太陽からどの程度の距離に存在していたのかは、これまで謎に包まれていた。本研究により、ダストから惑星が形成される過程と、氷昇華線が移動する過程を、1つの一貫した理論モデルによって研究することが可能になった。さらに、太陽系を生んだ円盤は従来の推定よりも低温だったはずであり、水に欠乏する地球は現在よりも太陽に近い軌道付近で形成された可能性があることを明らかにした。これらの成果は、「地球がどのように形成されたのか?」という人類の根源的な問いの解明を大きく後押しするものである。