Planetary bombardment in the first billion years of the solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Brasser Ramon  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任准教授 (30747142)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsplanetary bombardment / bombardment / isotopes / numerical simulations / geochronology / Asteroid belt / Kuiper belt / Late accretion / 天文学 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have calculated the intensity of bombardment onto the terrestrial planets within the first 1 Gyr of the formation and evolution of the solar system. We employed a combination of dynamical N-body simulations of terrestrial planet formation, their subsequent dynamical evolution and Monte Carlo impact simulations. We constrained the intensity of the bombardment against the abundance of highly-siderophile elements in the mantles of Earth and Mars, and isotopic variations in martian materials. We conclude that there was no late heavy bombardment at 4.1 Ga or 3.95 Ga, the bombardment was a monotonic decline from 4.4 Ga onwards and that the Earth was conducive to forming a biosphere from 4.4 Ga onwards. We further conclude that Mars formed far from the Sun, in the asteroid belt, which places severe limitations on the evolution of the early Solar System.