Research on coronal heating using ALMA solar observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takenori  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 特任助教 (70509679)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsひので / プロミネンス / 回転 / 黒点 / 磁場 / IRIS / 太陽 / アルマ望遠鏡 / スピキュール / コロナ加熱 / アルマ / 波動 / ALMA / コロナ / 波動加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed several researches of solar magnetohydrodynamic activities associated with the coronal heating problem using available instruments such as the solar observing satellites "Hinode", "IRIS", and "SDO" and the ALMA telescope. Our main results are as follows. (1) We investigated peculiar motions of solar prominences observed in the off-limb region and found that they are caused by rotation related to magnetic reconnection between the magnetic fields of prominences and ambient coronal fields. (2) We discovered the strongest magnetic field of sunspots ever observed on the Sun and suggested a new hypothesis to generate the strong field by photospheric motions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽のみならず天体物理学全体の謎であるコロナ加熱問題を解くにあたり、太陽で見られる活動現象や磁気的性質を1つずつ明らかにすることが求められている。本研究では、プロミネンスの回転と強磁場生成機構に関する研究成果を得た。これらはフレアのような突発的エネルギー解放を伴わない静かな現象であるが、エネルギー解放や蓄積が準定常的に起こっていることを示しており、今後の太陽研究を行う上で重要である。