Molecular and atomic clouds associated with the supernova remnants in the Large Magellanic Cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sano Hidetoshi  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(理), 特任助教 (50739472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超新星残骸 / 大マゼラン雲 / 星間物質 / 宇宙線 / X・ガンマ線 / 電波天文学 / アルマ電波干渉計 / 星間雲 / エックス線・ガンマ線 / X線・ガンマ線 / マゼラン雲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acceleration mechanism of cosmic rays is one of the biggest issues in modern astrophysics. Supernova remnants (SNRs) have revealed much attention as cosmic-ray accelerators. Our research team of Nagoya University revealed that the interstellar medium has a significant affect on the origin of cosmic rays and their high-energy radiation in the Galactic SNRs by focusing on the shock-cloud interaction. This research project aims to extend them to 25 SNRs in the Large Magellanic Clouds, in order to reveal the shock-cloud interaction. As a result, at least ten of them were shown to have molecular clouds that have good spatial correspondence with X-rays. Follow-up observations using ALMA revealed a strong connection between the cosmic-ray acceleration and shock-cloud interactions in the Magellanic SNRs for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙線の起源は天文学100年来の謎であり研究意義が極めて大きい。なぜなら宇宙線は星の材料である星間雲の電離/加熱を促すため、その起源解明は「銀河や宇宙の進化」の理解に欠かせないからだ。本研究では、大マゼラン雲の超新星残骸 (SNR) に着目し、宇宙線の起源やその高エネルギー放射と周辺環境との関係を世界で初めて明らかにした。大マゼラン雲のSNRに着目した研究は前例がなく学術的意義は大きい。本研究によって得られた知見は、SNRに付随する星間雲が、銀河系以外でも宇宙線やX線・ガンマ線の発生に重要な役割を果たしていること示したものであり、人類の宇宙に対する理解を促進したという点で社会的意義も大きい。