Local Burst-like Star Formation in Galactic Central Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kunihiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (00534562)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電波天文学 / 星形成 / 分子雲衝突 / 銀河系中心核 / 星間化学 / 誘発的星形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Origin of the local burst-like star formation activity in the Galactic central region was investigated via observational case studies of candidate sites of collision-triggered star-forming regions and the molecular gas feeding to the circumnuclear region. High-sensitivity and high-resolution observations with ALMA identified shock-compressed layer created by cloud-cloud collision in the cloud CO-0.4, which harbors dense-gas peaks that may qualify the density threshold for star-formation in the highly-turbulent environment in the Galactic center. Detailed analysis of distribution and kinematics of low-density gas component in the cirnumnuclear disk was conducted, which showed signatures of a large-scale mass-feeding event in recent past. A new method of multi-transition excitation analysis employing a hierarchical parameter inference framework was developed and used in the above studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星形成の多様な様態を理解することは観測天文学の主要な課題の一つであり、銀河系中心部のような極限環境下での星形成活動は特に近年注目されている。最新鋭のALMA望遠鏡の登場によって超高精度の天体画像を取得することができるようになっている現在、これまで考えられなかった豊富なデータが遠方の銀河についても続々と得られている。その最も身近な特異領域である銀河系の中心での現象をよく理解することは、そうしたより幅広いレンジでの宇宙の現象の直接の比較対象としても重要である。