Systematic Study of Explosive Nucleosynthesis in Supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ko  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (60533544)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超新星 / 元素合成 / 数値シミュレーション / ニュートリノ / 宇宙物理 / 計算物理 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Core-collapse supernovae play important roles in the galactic history. In particular, heavy elements synthesized in their explosions are the main source of the iron-group elements and rare isotopes. Explosive nucleosynthesis has been theoretically studied by means of very simple numerical supernova model since the first-principle supernova simulation is computationally expensive and limited in a short time scale. We have demonstrated multi-dimensional long-term simulations employing a new numerical scheme and a super computer system at NAOJ. We found that some p-rich isotopes such as Mo and Ru are synthesized in a different environment in the supernova. We also found that the abundance pattern of the elements show interesting agreement with the solar abundance.