Revealing the Launching Mechanism of Disk Winds in Black Hole Binaries through High Resolution X-ray Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionEhime University (2017-2019)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shidatsu Megumi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 助教 (10755846)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線天文学 / ブラックホール / 降着円盤 / X線天文学 / ブラックホール噴出流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous observations of black hole X-ray binaries detected outflows at a velocity as high as ~100-1000 km/s launched from their accretion disks (so-called disk winds). In this study, we analyzed X-ray high resolution spectra obtained with Chandra, to study the structures of the highly ionized blue-shifted absorption lines produced by the disk winds and to derive the column density, the degree of ionization, and the velocity of the winds. These wind parameters were found to be explained well by the thermal wind model, in which the gas in the outer region of the accretion disk is heated by irradiation of X-rays from the inner disk and escape from the system as a wind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Chandra 衛星などの観測データを用いて、長年の未解明問題であったブラックホールX線連星の円盤風の噴出メカニズムについて、X線の照射による降着円盤のガスの加熱で説明できることを明らかにした。ただし、これは限られた観測データによる結果である。当初の計画では、ひとみ衛星を用いて、円盤風による吸収線をかつてない精度で観測する予定であった。しかし、打ち上げ後1ヶ月で運用を停止し、ブラックホールX線連星の観測が全く実施できなかった。そこで、ひとみの代替機として数年後に打ち上げ予定の XRISM 衛星を用いて、円盤風の噴出メカニズムの問題に最終決着をつけることを目指している。