| Project/Area Number |
16K17673
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Saitama University (2017-2018) Chuo University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 超新星残骸 / X線観測 / 可視光観測 / X線γ線天文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Given the unexpectedly early loss of the ASTRO-H(Hitomi) X-ray astronomy satellite, we changed our research plan from studies of Type Ia supernovae (SNe) and their progenitors to studies of core-collapse SNe. Regardless of this sudden change, we succeeded in obtaining important results on the progenitors and explosion mechanisms of core-collapse SNe. Based on X-ray observations of extragalactic Type IIn SNe, we suggested that the geometry of the circumstellar medium is most likely to be torus-like. From X-ray observations of nearby SN remnants, we found that the progenitor mass distribution is consistent with the standard Salpeter initial mass function and that neutron stars are kicked by asymmetric SN explosions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重力崩壊型超新星爆発の親星の素性(質量や爆発直前の活動性)及び爆発メカニズムの解明は、現代天文学の中心的課題の一つである。本研究では、これらの問題に超新星とその残骸のX線観測から取り組んだ。その結果、親星が爆発直前に大量放出する星周ガスの空間構造を探る新しい手段を開拓したり、最近の研究でしばしば指摘される、爆発に成功する親星の質量上限値が確認できないことを示したり、非対称な爆発により中性子星が蹴り飛ばされていることを観測的に確立させ、それを基に近年有力視されている「ニュートリノ加熱モデル」の妥当性を裏付けるなど、多岐にわたる重要な研究成果を創出した。