Development of an optical lattice magnetometer for high-sensitivity magnetic-field detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Harada Ken-ichi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 講師 (00515447)
Research Collaborator SAKEMI Yasuhiro  東京大学, 原子核科学研究センター, 教授
INOUE Takeshi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教
UCHIYAMA Aiko  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光格子 / 光学磁力計 / 量子エレクトロニクス / レーザー冷却 / 非線形磁気光学回転 / 地球電磁気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a magnetometer with high sensitivity and high spatial resolution by using alkali atoms trapped in an optical lattice. By trapping rubidium (Rb) atoms in magneto-optical trap and improving the temperature of cold atom clouds by polarization gradient cooling, we succeeded in trapping Rb atoms in the optical lattice. Moreover, we constructed an experimental system of nonlinear magneto-optical rotation for measuring a magnetic field by developing a laser light source and frequency stabilization system. We established several techniques required to realize the optical lattice magnetometer.