Project/Area Number |
16K17677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Sakai Norisuke 慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター, 訪問教授 (80108448)
Nitta Muneto 慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (60433736)
Fujimori Toshiaki 慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 助教 (60773398)
Kamata Syo ノースカロライナ大学, 物理学科, 研究員
Honda Masazumi ケンブリッジ大学, DAMTP, 研究員
Itou Etsuko 慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (50432464)
Tanizaki Yuya ノースカロライナ大学, 物理学科, 研究員
Kikuchi Yuta 理研BNL, 研究員
Hongo Masaru 慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 場の量子論 / 非摂動現象 / 複合ソリトン / バイオン配位 / リサージェンス理論 / 量子異常マッチング / 格子数値計算 / 複素解 / 非摂動解析 / 赤外リノマロン / 複素古典解 / 量子非摂動解析 / 経路積分 / Bion / トランス級数 / アノマリーマッチング / クォーク閉じ込め / Resurgence理論 / Trans-series / 格子QCD / ソリトン / 摂動計算 / Resurgence |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The formulation and analysis of quantum field theory is mainly based on perturbation theory. This is the reason why we have not yet reached essential understanding on nonperturbative phenomena including quark confinement and mass gap in gauge theory. In this research we focus on composite soliton configurations called bions and investigate their properties in details. The achievements are summarized as follows: (1)We have obtained the results indicating adiabatic continuity between the bion-induced weak-coupling confining phase and the strong-coupling confining phase by use of quantum anomaly matching and lattice simulations. (2)We have found that one can obtain exact and unambiguous results of physical quantities by summing up the perturbative and the nonpertubrative bion contributions, where imaginary ambiguities are cancelled. It indicates that we can construct nonperturbative formulation of quantum field theory based on the summation, which is called resurgence theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
素粒子は場の量子論と呼ばれる理論体系によって記述されるが,容易に解析できるのは素粒子間の相互作用が弱い領域(摂動領域)のみであり,核子形成や質量生成が起きる強結合現象(非摂動現象)の理解はいまだに不完全である.本研究では,「bion」と呼ばれる複合ソリトン配位がこのような強結合現象に重要な寄与をしていることを示すとともに,bion配位の物理量への寄与を足しあげることで場の量子論の非摂動的定式化に繋がることを示した.これらの研究成果は,従来の場の量子論研究とは一線を画する独創的なものであり,素粒子物理のみならず物性物理の非摂動現象の理解にも大きな貢献をする可能性がある.