Nonperturbative Formulation of Superstring Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishiki Goro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50710761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords弦理論 / 行列模型 / ゲージ/重力対応 / 超弦理論 / M理論 / 非可換幾何 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study the gauge/gravity correspondence and the matrix model, both of which are conjectured to give a nonperturbative formulation of superstring theory. We found a new relation between blackholes in the string theory and the corresponding gauge theory. We also found a new formulation of some objects in the string theory (M5-branes) in terms of the matrix model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力も含んだ全ての相互作用を記述できる素粒子の理論を確立することは素粒子理論分野の最も大きな目標の一つですが、超弦理論はそのような理論の候補として期待されています。本研究では超弦理論の完全な(非摂動的)定式化の方法を探り、ゲージ/重力対応や行列模型を使って、これまで考えられていなかった超弦理論の様々な側面が記述できることを示しました。この結果は、これらが確かに超弦理論の定式化を与えている事の強い証拠を与えています。