Clarification of neutron-proton pairing correlation and condensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hinohara Nobuo  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (80511435)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子核密度汎関数法 / 対相関 / 線形応答 / 対称性の自発的破れ / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 荷電交換過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic nuclei are composed of neutrons and protons, and their low-energy states are strongly affected by the two-nucleon pair correlations. In this research we showed the possibility of determination of the pairing coupling constants using the pairing rotational moment of inertia that was proposed as a new experimental indicator of the nuclear pairing condensation. We also implemented the neutron-proton pairing in the nuclear density functional theory solver and analyzed the neutron-proton pair condensed phase in proton-rich unstable nuclei.
We showed the importance of the isospin symmetry in the pairing channel in a realistic system with the isospin symmetry broken by the Coulomb interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子-陽子対凝縮相が陽子過剰不安定核の基底状態で発現するかどうかは原子核構造理論の重要な未解決問題である。さらにこれらの原子核は元素合成過程であるrpプロセスの経路上に位置するため、重元素生成の理解にもつながる。本研究で行った対回転の慣性モーメントによる対相関の詳細の決定、さらに世界に先駆けて開発した中性子-陽子対相関を含む原子核密度汎関数法の計算コードは、中性子-陽子対凝縮相の完全な理解に向けた重要な成果であると位置づけられる。