Exploring the mechanism of electron acceleration inside thunderclouds using a balloon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Yo  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (20771611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords雷雲ガンマ線 / 電子加速 / 放射線検出器 / 素粒子実験 / 宇宙線 / 雷雲 / 放射線 / 測定器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the electron acceleration phenomenon inside thunderclouds, a new balloon-mounted detector system has been developed. This system consists of a radiation detector using plastic scintillators and a GPS radiosonde for transmitting and receiving data, and is expected to directly detect accelerated electrons inside thunderclouds. Some detector systems were prepared, and a total of four launches were conducted in two years at the University of Tokyo Kashiwa Campus. Although it has not succeeded yet in detecting accelerated electrons due to the difficulty of introducing it into the central part of thunderclouds, the observation will be continued in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雷雲では、その内部に存在する強い電場により大気中の電子が相対論的速度まで加速されることで、雪崩的増幅現象が起きていると考えられている。しかし雷雲内部の直接観測は非常に難しいため、この電子加速現象のメカニズムはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究で開発した検出器は、雷雲内で加速された電子をそのエネルギーとともに直接検出できる性能を有している。うまく雷雲内に投入することができれば、これまで明らかになっていなかった雷雲内電子加速現象の様子を解き明かすことができると考えている。