Study of nuclear matrix elements of neutrinoless double-beta decay by parity-transfer reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Dozono Masanori  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (60616259)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピン双極子遷移 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / ニュートリノレス二重ベータ崩壊 / 重イオン荷電交換反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method, parity-transfer reaction, has been established to study spin-dipole 2- excitations in nuclei, which is important for calibrating nuclear matrix elements of neutrinoless double-beta decays. The first proof-of-principle experiment has demonstrated that the parity-transfer reaction is quite an efficient probe to 2- states in nuclei. Studies of spin-dipole 2- excitations in double-beta decay nuclei are now feasible with the experimental method established in this work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した手法により、二重ベータ崩壊核のスピン双極子2-遷移の実態が明らかになれば、核行列要素の理論計算に対して実験的に大きな指標を与え、理論モデルの精緻化を促すと予想される。核行列要素の予言精度向上は二重ベータ崩壊寿命から導出されるニュートリノ質量の精度向上に直結するため、本研究はニュートリノの性質解明に対して大きな意義を持つ。また、本研究で開発した測定手法は、放射性廃棄物の核変換に必要な核反応の基礎データの取得実験にも用いられるなど、社会的な貢献もみせている。