Synergy of galaxy imaging and spectroscopic surveys and CMB to probe dark components in the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hikage Chiaki  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (00623555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙大規模構造 / ダークマター / ダークエネルギー / 重力レンズ / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 宇宙の構造形成 / 銀河サーベイ / 宇宙物理 / 天文 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed various theoretical and observational researches to probe the nature of dark matter and dark energy in the Universe by combining galaxy imaging, spectroscopic surveys and CMB measurements. Using the first year data of Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam galaxy imaging survey, I reconstructed 3D dark matter maps over 9 billion light years from us and measured the growth of cosmic structure at 3.6% uncertainty (68%CL), which was the world-top level accuracy. I also tested the validity of the standard cosmological model ΛCDM by comparing our result with Planck CMB measurements. I also derived perturbative formula of galaxy density fields after the BAO reconstruction method is applied and found that the nonlinear gravitational effect becomes weak in post-reconstructed field and thereby the accuracy of cosmic growth rate measurement is significantly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の95%以上を占めるダークマターとダークエネルギーは現代の物理学、天文学にまたがる最大の謎である。すばるハイパー・シュプリーム・カム(HSC)によって遠方かつ広い天域にわたってダークマターの構造が成長する様子を調べることができ、ダーク成分の謎に迫ることができる。今回、すばるHSC計画の第1期データを用いたコズミックシア解析を行った結果、Planck衛星による宇宙初期と若干の食い違いが見られた。本結果は記者会見を通じて広く一般向けに報道を行い、新聞や科学系の雑誌でも紹介された。今後さらに理論・観測の両面で精度を上げることで、現在の標準宇宙模型を超える新たな物理の発見が期待できる。