To build and test a phenomenological model of ultra-high energy cosmic rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kido Eiji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (00633778)
Research Collaborator Kalashev O.
Thomson G.
Tinyakov P.
NAGATAKI Shigehiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsUHECR / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 大規模構造 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fit the energy spectra observed by the Telescope Array (TA) and Telescope Array Low Energy extension (TALE) experiment using phenomenological extragalactic cosmic ray proton source model assuming some models of galactic cosmic rays. The fit range is from about 30 PeV to 10 EeV including the energy region known as “second knee” and “ankle”. We assume the following conditions of the sources. The energy spectrum of cosmic ray protons is power law and the power index is -α at the source. The cosmic ray source density per comoving unit volume is the power law of (1 + z) and the power index is m until z = Zc and constant for the sources at z > Zc. α=2.38+0.04-0.04,m=3.6+0.2-0.3 is obtained by the fitting. The constraint of Zc is obtained assuming some models of cosmological magnetic fields.