Measurement of the ion stopping power of hydrogen atoms using a high resolution spectrometer for x-ray astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kotaro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (80582593)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 原子物理 / 阻止能 / パルスパワー / 衝撃波 / 量子ビーム / 原子・分子物理 / 粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of the ion stopping power of dissociated hydrogen atoms is important for precise estimation of the x-ray yield from the HI region of the interstellar medium, which is of significance to x-ray astronomy.
We developed an electromagnetic shock tube for the creation of a dissociated hydrogen atom medium, which was used as a target for a charged ions. The electrode structures in the shock tube were improved to obtain a uniform discharge plasma. A bending magnet, used in a high resolution spectrometer, was characterized to allow estimation of the energy loss of the charged particle beams after the interaction with the hydrogen atoms. Synchronization between the pulsed dissociated hydrogen medium and the charged particle beam was achieved using the onset of the diffraction of an incident laser beam by the hydrogen medium to indicate the transit of the medium along the shock tube. Therefore, a platform to measure the ion stopping power of dissociated hydrogen atoms was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観測と理論モデルで整合が取れていないHI領域から観測されたX線天体や宇宙線の起源を明らかにするためには,そのX線生成量の見積が大変重要である.Thick Target モデルから高い精度を持つX線生成量の見積りには,低いエネルギー領域での高い精度をもつ水素原子中の阻止能の定量評価が必要である.理論モデルによれば,水素分子に比べて水素原子の阻止断面積は20%程度の増大が示されているものの,中性水素原子に対する信頼できる実験データは存在していない.本研究で目指す解離した中性水素原子に対する粒子ビームの阻止能を実験的に評価することはX線天文学,宇宙物理,原子物理において重要な意義をもつ.