Microscopic and systematic description of the spin-isospin responses of heavy neutron-rich nuclei in density-functional theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Niigata University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kenichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00567547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中性子過剰核 / スピン・アイソスピン応答 / 密度汎関数理論 / ベータ崩壊 / 魔法数 / 原子核密度汎関数法 / 荷電交換 / 集団運動 / 巨大共鳴 / 集団振動 / ガンマ振動 / 理論核物理 / 密度汎関数法 / 不安定核 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A systematic investigation on the spin-isospin responses in neutron-rich nuclei have been made. Nuclear energy-density functional method, a microscopic quantum many-body theory in terms of the nucleonic degree of freedom, was applied. Due to the imbalance of the chemical potentials of neutrons and protons, the negative-parity modes are expected to occur in low energy. The microscopic calculation revealed the unique roles of the superfluidity on the appearance of low-lying dipole modes and predicted the occurrence of the analog of the pygmy dipole mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子過剰核における新しいタイプの集団運動の発現可能性は,原子核物理学における重要なテーマの一つである。本研究では,これまで研究が進んでいなかった中性子過剰核のスピン・アイソスピン応答を微視的な理論枠組みを用いて調べることで,新しい励起モードを予言することができた。これらのモードはベータ崩壊にも影響を与える可能性が高く,重元素の起源とされるrプロセス元素合成過程のより深い理解にも貢献できる。