Probing high energy physics from observations of early Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Urakawa Yuko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 招へい教員 (80580555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフレーション / 宇宙論的摂動 / ゲージ/重力対応 / 超弦理論 / 原始揺らぎ / 構造形成 / 重力波 / モジュライ / 初期宇宙 / ローレンツ対称性の破れ / ゲージ/重力対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have studied what we can learn about high energy physics beyond standard model through observations of primordial perturbations generated during cosmic inflation. In particular, as high energy physics, I focused on string theory (project 1), gauge/gravity correspondence (project 2), and violation of Lorentz invariance (Project 3). In Project 1, I studied possible influence of non-zero spin particles, predicted in string theory, on the large scale evolution of primordial perturbations and whether we can observe their imprints encoded in large scale structure through future galaxy surveys. In Project 2, I have explored whether the gauge/gravity correspondence can apply to an inflationary Universe, focusing on the existence of the conserved variable at large scales. In Project 3, I studied the possible imprint of Lorentz violation on primordial perturbation, especially solving the additional degree of freedom consistently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフレーション宇宙の典型的なエネルギースケールは、地上実験で到達可能なエネルギースケールよりも遥かに高い。インフレーション宇宙の物理法則を、宇宙の精密観測を通じて明らかにすることは、高エネルギー物理に迫るユニークなアプローチである。
課題1の対象である超弦理論は、自然界の4つの力を統一する究極の理論の最有力候補として期待されているが、その実験的検証は一般に非常に困難である。一方で、スピンが2より大きい高スピン粒子の痕跡を、宇宙の観測を通じて捉えることができれば、超弦理論の直接的な証拠となり得る。本課題を通じて得られた成果は、この実現に向け、重要な一歩を踏み出すものとなった。