Search for new physics beyond the standard model with top quark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawade Kentaro  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 特命助教 (90749243)
Research Collaborator Kido Shogo
Yamazaki Yuji
Kurashige Hisaya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトップクォーク / 新物理探索 / 荷電非対称度 / LHC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on a search of the signature from the beyond the standard model in particle physics by using top quarks as a probe. I'm especially focusing on top quark charge asymmetry which sensitive to various new physics models. I have achieved following results; 1) Optimization of the event selection criteria in two leptonic final state, 2) Study for the top quark kinematic reconstruction and its optimization, 3) Optimization study of the unfolding technique for better performance, 4) Study for the analysis sensitivity for several benchmark models. The analysis with two lepton final state was almost done at the end of year 2017, but to publish a combined results with the same analysis with different final state, and to include latest data set taken in 2017, I'm still continue this analysis and plan to public this results in September 2018.