Flight data analysis of GRAINE 2015 balloon borne experiment: High resolution gamma-ray imaging using emulsion telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Rokujo Hiroki  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 研究機関研究員 (00725814)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガンマ線天文学 / 宇宙線 / 原子核乾板 / 気球実験 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the imaging performance of the emulsion gamma-ray telescope using the flight data of the balloon-borne experiment, which was performed in 2015. The emulsion telescope detected signals from a calibration source (gamma rays from the interaction of cosmic rays with an aluminum plate, which was situated 4.4 m above the telescope) with a high significance during the balloon observation and created a gamma-ray image consistent with the source size and the expected angular resolution in the energy range of 100-300 MeV. The flight performance proves that balloon-borne emulsion telescope experiments with larger area are feasible while maintaining expected imaging performance.