Study of proton-pion interactions using proton-proton collisions at LHC and RHIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Menjo Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (10447849)
Research Collaborator Zhou Quidong
Ohashi Ken
Adamczyk Leszek
Riehn Felix
Ostapchenko Sergey
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハドロン相互作用 / 宇宙線空気シャワー / LHC / 宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully formed the joint analysis group of two LHC experiments, LHCf and ATLAS, for this unique measurement of proton-pion interaction study using proton-proton collisions. To understanding each experiment before going to this measurement, a simpler analysis has been performed, which is for measurement of diffractive-collision contribution on the forward photon production. Diffractive collisions are one of the main processes of proton-proton collisions. In these events, few particle are produced in the central region of collisions. Selecting no charged particle detection in the ATLAS detector, we analyzed LHCf photon events. Analysis of proton-pion interaction measurement is on-going and we will publish the result soon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界最大の粒子加速器LHCを用いてハドロン相互作用を研究し、宇宙線と大気との相互作用の理解を進めることによって宇宙線研究に貢献するものである。今回得られた回折事象の測定結果は、一部のハドロン相互作用モデルの改良にすでに使用されている。陽子-パイ中間子の相互作用は、現在あるハドロン相互作用モデル間で差が大きく、測定結果によってモデルの検証が進む。