Search for models with particles of degenerated mass spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2019)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2018)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Masato  大阪市立大学, 南部陽一郎物理学研究所, 特任助教 (70585992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 長寿命粒子 / 初期宇宙元素合成 / フレーバー非保存過程 / 長寿命荷電粒子 / フレーバー非保存相互作用 / ミューオン / 標準理論を超える新物理 / 荷電レプトンフレーバーの破れ / ミューオン-電子転換 / 物質・反物質非対称 / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / 素粒子理論 / 暗黒物質直接検出実験 / 暗黒物質間接検出実験 / 素粒子論 / 宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard model of particle physics is not a theory of everything. It is neccesary and important to introduce a more fundamental model to comprehensively describe the nature. In this research project, we focus on the particles which is degenerated with dark matter and is long-lived. We proposed various new phenomena by such particles, and investigated the verification of physics beyond the particle standard model using the exotic phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型加速器実験だけでは暗黒物質、及び、暗黒物質と近い質量を持つ粒子が予言される模型の判別・検証は手に余る。なぜなら、多くの模型は似通ったシグナルを予言し、かつ、こういった模型では新粒子間の質量差が小さいため、バックグラウンドの除去・シグナル選別が困難である。こういった背景の中、加速器実験以外の手段(暗黒物質の存在量、軽元素の存在量、レプトンフレーバー非保存過程探索)で模型の検証を有利に進める術を整えたことが本研究の意義となる。