Study of near-threshold hadrons with effective field theory and low energy universality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2021)
Kyoto University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Tetsuo  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60539823)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハドロン分光学 / 共鳴状態 / エキゾチックハドロン / 複合性 / 低エネルギー普遍性 / ストレンジバリオン / Lambda(1405) / ストレンジネス / 理論核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thanks to the recent developments of the experimental and theoretical methods, many new particles have been observed in the hadron systems in the strong interaction sector. While the existence of new particles indicates the exotic hadron structures such as pentaquarks, tetraquarks, and hadronic molecules, it was difficult to draw model-independent conclusions in the traditional approaches. In this study, we utilize the model-independent analysis with the effective field theory and the low-energy universality to investigate the comprehensive study of the hadron structures and to suggest the methods to experimentally verify their internal structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少数系の普遍的物理は、相互作用を人工的に制御可能な冷却原子物理分野で近年目覚ましい発展を遂げているが、ハドロン物理学においては未だ十分に活用されてはいない。本研究では格子QCDを用いてクォーク質量などのパラメーターを変化させてハドロン間相互作用を制御し、有効場の理論によりハドロン間相互作用を外挿することで通常のQCDを超えた多彩な物理が展開できることを示した。