Surveying the early Universe in numerical cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Takashi  立教大学, 理学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー (50456175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙論 / 重力波 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 修正重力理論 / 宇宙紐 / 数値宇宙論 / インフレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the extremely early Universe, the Universe experienced the extremely high-energy phenomena such as inflation, the reheating process, and the phase transition of vacuum states. In this research, we focused on the high-precision observations of the cosmic microwave background (CMB) and the future observations of the gravitational wave background with space-borne detectors to survey such high-energy phenomena. In particular, we put emphasis on estimating how well we can extract their information from the observations quantitatively using the field-theoretic simulator and the CMB Boltzmann solver that I have been developing. Moreover, we also focused on the generalised theories of gravity beyond the General Relativity (GR) which affect the generation and propagation of gravitational waves, and estimated to what extent we can see the differences from GR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、形式的な議論もしくは定式化しかされていないような様々な初期宇宙の理論を、場の理論的シミュレーションや CMB ボルツマンソルバーを使って実際にシミュレーションすることで、様々な宇宙観測に対する理論予言を定量的に行った点に意義が有ります。観測機器の能力の飛躍的な向上が見られる近年、理論側でもこのような本研究のような具体化がより進むよう一石を投じることができたと考えています。