Analytic approaches to relativistic nonequilibrium processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hatta Yoshitaka  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (00512534)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUI Shoichiro
BLAIZOT Jean-Paul
Xiao Bo-Wen
YANG Di-Lun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重イオン衝突の熱化 / 非平衡系の場の理論 / ボーズ凝縮 / 相対論的重イオン衝突 / 流体力学 / 楕円フロー / 熱平衡化 / 理論核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In relativistic heavy-ion collisions, the high density gluonic matter produced after the collision evolves into a thermalized quark-gluon plasma. It has been suggested that, due to the high gluon occupancy in the initial state, a Bose-Einstein condensate (BEC) of gluons may be formed at an intermediate stage of the nonequilibrium evolution. We study the possibility of the BEC formation based on the 2PI (two-particle irreducible) formalism. We find that, while the system approaches the threshold of BEC formation, it is eventually avoided due to the number-changing inelastic processes. This is in contrast to the finding of previous studies based on the Boltzmann equation where inelastic processes are neglected and a BEC is formed.