Probing Higgs Self-Coupling at Colliders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Koji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40648101)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒッグスボソン / 電弱対称性の破れ / 自己相互作用 / 素粒子論 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the physics relevant to the Higgs self-coupling constant in order to probe the Higgs boson self-interactions. (1) We have explored the method to extract the information of the Higgs boson self-coupling in the single Higgs production processes by focusing the radiative corrections and the dispersion relations. (2) We have investigated the gravitational wave signal of the scalar self-interactions of the hidden sector, which also triggers the electroweak symmetry breaking. (3) We have constructed a neutrino mass model originated from the strongly self-interacting scalar dark matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒッグスボソンの発見により素粒子標準模型は一応の完成をみたが, 「なぜ電弱対称性が破れたか?なぜ電弱スケールがプランクスケールに比べて小さいのか」などの問題が手付かずに残った.
ヒッグスボソンとその背後の物理を探るために, すなわち電弱対称性の破れの起源の解明するために,
ヒッグス自己結合の検証方法を確立することが必要である.