Development of GAGG electro-magnetic calotimeter which has capability of the gamma and neutron seperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Togawa Manabu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (50455359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電磁カロリメタ / 素粒子実験 / 測定器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A GAGG crystal which has high light yield and fast response of light emission (decay constant) is expected to be better scintillation counter for the high energy use. We developed large size crystal, 5-cm diameter and 10-cm long, and evaluated its performance. Using remarkable property of changing decay constant by doping Mg in GAGG crystal, we also made 20-cm long crystal which is joint of the No-Mg-doped and Mg-doped 10 cm long crystals. Such crystal which has 2 decay constant would has a capability of separation for photon and neutron by comparing signal shapes. This GAGG crystal was evaluates by 200 - 800 MeV positron beam and obtained data is well reproduced by the Monte-Carlo simulation.