Project/Area Number |
16K17700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2017) Osaka University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Takashi 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40722905)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 無機シンチレータ / 暗黒物質探索 / 二重ベータ崩壊探索 / 地下素粒子実験 / 暗黒物質 / 結晶育成 / 宇宙物理 / 素粒子実験 / 放射線 / 結晶成長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop new scintillator using calcium iodide (CaI2) and to evaluate the performance of CaI2 scintillator. We have grown CaI2 scintillator crystal by BS method and high light yield of 107,000 photon/MeV was achieved. Additionally, we tried Ca(Br,I)2 crystal growth in order to overcome strong cleavage of CaI2. As a result, light yield of Ca(Br,I)2 was 95,400 photons/MeV and it is high enough for dark matter search experiment.