Measurement of the interaction strength between hot QCD matter and bottom quark with different temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Maya  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (70555416)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsQGP / エネルギー損失 / v2 / 重いクォーク / 軽いクォーク / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 軽いクォークのv2 / 重いクォークのv2 / エネルギー損失の経路長依存 / クォーク・グルーオンプラズマ / クォークの質量依存性 / ハドロンのv2 / QGP中でのパートンのエネルギー損失機構 / 方位角異方性 / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the azimuthal anisotropy(v2) for electrons decayed from b and c quarks separately at √sNN=200GeV in Au+Au collisions. The results show non zero v2 for electron from b and it is lower than that of u, d quarks, and also systematically lower than that of c. Additionally, we had precise measurement for hadrons of light quark v2 with wide momentum range and studied path length dependence of yield suppression in QGP, and the results may indicates the amount of energy loss only depend on the path-length of QGP and not depend on the momentum. Moreover, we measured the electron yield from heavy quark at √s=15TeV in p+p.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで非常に難しいとされていた、bからくる電子とcからくる電子をわけた測定をPHENIX実験に新たに導入したシリコン飛跡検出器を使って行い、さらにそこから初めて方位角方向の異方性v2の測定に成功した。これにより質量の大きいクォークは、エネルギー損失を受けにくいという理論予想を実験的に示すことができ、さらに行った軽いクォークの精密なv2の研究と合わせて、エネルギー損失のメカニズムの解明に大きく貢献した。また、この測定に刺激されて他の原子核衝突実験でも次々に識別した重いクォークのv2測定が行われ、結果が発表された。