Study for cosmic-ray acceleration in partially ionized plasmas and application to the early universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ohira Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40589347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙線 / 超新星残骸 / プラズマ / 磁場 / 衝撃波 / 初期宇宙 / 宇宙物理 / 理論天文学 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first performed plasma particle simulations for collisionless shocks propagating to partially ionized plasmas. We showed that some of downstream hot hydrogens that are generated by the charge exchange process leak into the shock upstream region. After the leaking neutral atoms are ionized, the ionized particles change the shock structure. In addition, we first showed that there is the critical ionization fraction that controls the cosmic-ray acceleration.
Furthermore, we investigated the cosmic-ray acceleration in the early universe. We showed that the first cosmic rays are accelerated by first supernova remnants at z ~ 20. The maximum energy of the first cosmic ray is about 1 GeV. Moreover, we showed that accretion shocks associated with cosmological large scale structure formation at z ~ 20 cannot accelerate cosmic rays because of a low ionization fraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギーの高い宇宙線は、宇宙の様々な天体に影響を及ぼす。地球でも、半導体エラーや雲や雷に影響を及ぼす。このように地球上から宇宙に渡って至る所に影響を及ぼす宇宙線は、いまだその加速源がわかっていない。本研究は、これまで完全電離を仮定して議論されていた宇宙線加速過程を見直し、より現実的な部分電離プラズマ中での宇宙線加速過程を調べた。その結果、これまでいつでも宇宙線を加速できると思われていた無衝突衝撃波は、電離度によっては宇宙線加速に適さないことが明らかになった。これは、未解明の宇宙線源の候補を絞る上で非常に役に立つ結果である。