New physics of supernovae and the early Universe due to chiral transport phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (80735358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカイラル輸送現象 / 超新星 / 衝撃波 / 乱流 / 重力波 / パターン形成 / カイラルソリトン格子 / 中性子星 / 理論核物理 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied the transport theory taking into account the chirality of elementary particles to relativistic chiral matter that appears, e.g., at the core of supernovae. As a result, we found new physical phenomena due to the chiral transport phenomena that are absent in usual matter: one is the chiral shock wave, whose propagation direction is determined by the chirality of elementary particles. The other is the inverse cascading turbulence, where the energy is transferred from small to larger scales. We also extended the chiral transport theory to photons (electromagnetic waves) and gravitons (gravitational waves). In particular, we found the splitting of the trajectories of right- and left-handed gravitational waves in a gravitational field (spin Hall effect of gravitational waves).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、素粒子のカイラリティに起因するカイラル輸送現象によって、超新星内部における衝撃波や乱流の振る舞いが定性的に変わりうることが明らかになったが、これは宇宙物理学の未解決問題である超新星の爆発メカニズムに重要な役割を果たす可能性がある。また、本研究で理論的に見出した「重力波のスピンホール効果」の将来的な観測によって、古典的な一般相対性理論を超えたグラビトンの量子性の検証ができると期待される。