Study on photo-induced dynamics of the positronium negative ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017)
Tokyo University of Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Michishio Koji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (10710840)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポジトロニウム負イオン / 光脱離 / レーザー分光 / 原子・分子物理 / 陽電子 / 量子ビーム / 粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we performed a measurement of the photodetachment cross-section of the positronium negative ion, a bound state of two electrons and one positron, aimed at revealing its dynamics. The cross-section at a wavelength of 1064 nm was determined by measuring the yield of positronium atoms formed via photodetachment as a function of the laser power. Additionally the electron affinity of the ion was also determined by employing recoil momentum spectroscopy with the light polarization.