Coalescence of compact binary and the origin of heavy elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Yuichiro  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50531779)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords元素合成 / 中性子星 / 重力波 / 一般相対性理論 / 数値相対論 / 連星中性子星 / 重元素 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By performing numerical-relativity simulations of the coalescence of binary neutron stars, we clarified the dynamics of the merger and the subsequent evolution of the system. We also clarified quantitatively the total amount of ejected materials as well as the thermodynamical and chemical properties of them. Using these data obtained, we performed nucleosynthesis calculations that proceed in the ejecta. As a main result, we concluded that the coalescence of binary neutron stars is the promising astrophysical origin of heavy element in the universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1950年代の理論的研究の後、約半世紀にわたって、宇宙における重元素の起源天体は超新星爆発であると考えられてきた。2000年代に超新星爆発の研究が進み、超新星爆発では重元素を効率的に生成することが難しいことが明らかとなり、代わって注目をされたのが中性子星連星の合体である。本研究結果は、重元素の起源が中性子星連星の合体であるとするこの仮設を強く支持するものである。今後のさらなる研究によって、半世紀以上にわたるこの謎に決着がつく可能性がある。