Exploring cosmology and astrophysics based on general scalar-tensor theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsutomu  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (40580212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフレーション / 修正重力理論 / 宇宙論 / 中性子星 / 重力波 / 初期特異点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have explored various aspects of cosmology and astrophysics based on general scalar-tensor theories called the Horndeski and beyond-Horndeski theories. Focusing in particular on modified gravity theories consistent with the latest gravitational-wave observations, I have studied the screening mechanism, the evolution of density perturbations, and the structure of relativistic stars in order to place new constraints on such theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
修正重力理論に対する理解が進んだことで、「重力を記述する基礎理論として、一般相対論はどの程度正しいのか?」という問いに対し、これまでよりも精度の高い回答を与えることができるようになった。特に、最新の重力波観測と関連させて重力理論の検証を狙ったところに科学的意義がある。
理論物理学の研究は自然科学のきわめて基礎的な側面に関わるものであり、ただちに社会的意義に直結するようなものではない。