Verification of cosmological models with derivative couplings based on high energy physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Shuntaro  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 研究員 (60386620)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙物理(理論) / 宇宙物理 (理論) / 宇宙論 / インフレーション / 闇黒エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research subject, I have investigated the influence of derivative coupling terms on cosmic inflation that are important in the context of effective field theory. Especially, I have proposed a couple of interesting phenomenology.
First, by considering multi-field inflation with a hyperbolic field space, I proposed a new inflation model, where both the background dynamics and property of the primordial perturbation are completely different from the conventional inflation. Second, in multi-field inflation models, I showed that some types of derivative couplings can give quantum entanglement that can be proved through the oscillatory features in the power spectrum of cosmic microwave background. Third, I showed that blue-tilted primordial gravitational waves that can be observed by future interferometers can be obtained in the context of massive gravity.These phenomenologies are very interesting and can not be obtained without derivative couplings and worth investigating more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有効場理論の手法は素粒子物理学においては非常によく用いられていたものの、宇宙論においてその有用性が認識されだしたのはごく最近である。有効場理論はある系がある対称性を満たすときに作用に許される項すべてを系統的に扱えるという利点があり、今回考えた微分結合項は系の対称性が通常よりも低いときに現れるものである。私が今回見つけた微分結合項によって生じる新しい現象論はいずれも将来の宇宙論的な観測によって検証可能であり、それは初期宇宙における対称性を特定するうえで重要な役割を果たす。また、
有効理論を超えたより根本的な新しい物理を知る上でも重要な手がかりを与えるもの
と思われる。