Ultrahigh-energy cosmic ray observation by the automatic system with a single pixel fluorescence telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2017)
Kanagawa University (2016)
Principal Investigator
TAMEDA Yuichiro  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 講師 (90467019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIDA Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (70632975)
IKEDA Daisuke  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (60584258)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Tatsuya  神奈川大学, 工学部, 特別助教
FUJII Toshihiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特別研究員
YAMAMOTO Mashu  信州大学, 工学部
IWAKURA Hirokazu  信州大学, 工学部
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 宇宙線空気シャワー / 大気蛍光望遠鏡 / 宇宙線 / 空気シャワー / 大気蛍光法 / 質量組成 / 検出器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent observations have reported a cluster of events called as the hotspot in the arrival directions of ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays (UHECRs). Since the UHECRs can propagate straight even in the galactic or extragalactic magnetic field, it is expected to clarify the origin of them by measuring the arrival directions with high statistics. However, it requires the huge scale observatory due to the quite low flux of UHECRs.
For the purpose of realizing such a huge scale observatory, we have developed a fluorescence telescope with a single pixel as a low cost cosmic ray detector. In this research, we tested the performance of the low cost detector and confirmed that the detector has the expected sensitivity. We also succeeded to observe air showers of UHECR.Construction of an automatic observation system is progressing, and the examination is partially finished. From autumn of 2018, we will start regular operation.