Project/Area Number |
16K17711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2018) High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 超弦理論 / ブレーン / 対称性 / M理論 / F理論 / 標準模型 / 繰り込み群 / 機械学習 / カレント代数 / イジング模型 / 熱力学 / 素粒子物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
String theory is known as a unified theory that can describe all the interactions among the elementary particles. However, this theory is defined in high dimensional spacetime, then we need to clarify its relation to four dimensions that we can recognize. I especially focus on the branes (important objects in string theory), and discuss in detail how they can make four dimensional spacetime and a property of the interactions among the particles. In the previous researches, for example, the former is trivial but the latter is not clear (or vice versa). In this research, I proposed a way to connect both discussions directly, and established a new approach to derive the property of particles from string theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超弦理論は、自然界を形作る素粒子の相互作用をすべて記述できる、優れた理論だと考えられている。ところが、10次元以上の高次元時空で表現される理論であるため、私たちが認識している4次元時空と、どのように関係しているかを理解することが重要である。そうすれば、私たちはより深い世界観を手にできる可能性がある。 私は本研究を通して、超弦理論(特にM理論)に登場するブレーンと呼ばれる物体と、素粒子の相互作用が宇宙の初めに持っていた性質(例外群)が、どのように関係し得るかを表現することに成功した。これによって、高次元時空の中でどのように4次元時空が創られたかについて、より理解を深めることができた。