Inflationary universe in the elementary particle models derivatively coupled with gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuki  群馬工業高等専門学校, 一般教科(自然), 准教授 (80644731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフレーション宇宙論 / 宇宙物理(理論) / 初期宇宙 / インフレーション宇宙 / 原始重力波 / 宇宙再加熱 / 非可換ゲージ場 / ダークマター / 暗黒物質 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By extending general relativity to a more general theory of gravity, this study quantitatively clarifies to what extent the Standard Model of elementary particles can be described in a consistent manner with the inflationary universe, using space-time fluctuations and their statistical properties. Comparison with detailed observations of the cosmic microwave background radiation and other data provides a microscopic particle picture of the inflationary cosmology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、初期宇宙において、ヒッグス粒子がどのような役割を果たしうるか、インフレーションの起源となるエネルギーの正体、粒子と熱の創成過程を解明する新しい手がかりを得た。さらに、暗黒物質の生成起源を説明する可能性についても新たな知見を得た。