Development of the Time Projection Chamber to search for Kaonic nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yudai  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (50756244)
Research Collaborator Sako Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40282298)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガス検出器 / 放射線検出器 / 飛跡検出器 / ハドロン物理 / ストレンジネス核物理 / K中間子原子核 / TPC / GEM / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop the Time Projection Chamber "HypTPC". The main goal of this research is to improve the high rate capability of TPC more than 10^7 Hz. We use the Gas Electron Multiplier (GEM) for the electron amplification. Here, we developed the new type GEM called as "Mask-GEM". In case of this "Mask-GEM" system, we can mask only the beam trajectory region. After installing the "Mask-GEM" to HypTPC, we carried out the test experiment at ELPH by using positron beam. Then, we confirmed that "Mask-GEM" worked well. In July of 2018, we will do the final test experiment at HIMAC by using proton beam.