Basic study of a superconducting X-ray detector system for a high-intensity hadron-beam experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2017-2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tadashi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (20732952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線検出器 / 超伝導検出器 / K中間子原子 / J-PARC / TES / マイクロカロリメータ / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project aims at establishing an application technique of a transition-edge-sensor microcalorimeter (TES) in a high-intensity hadron-beam environment. TES X-ray detectors have excellent energy resolution, however, they are suffering from some difficulties specific to such an application. One is the energy resolution degradation caused and background signals by charged particles hit on the TES array. Another one is a small solid angle, while TES is highly sensitive to the external environment, which makes the integration of the TES system and other experimental apparatus rather difficult. We overcame these difficulties and successfully obtained X-ray data from kaonic helium atoms at J-PARC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導遷移端型マイクロカロリメータ(TES)は近年開発の進展が著しい高分解能なX線検出器であるが荷電粒子が多数飛び交う環境での利用は難しいと考えられていた。本研究ではそれらを克服して既存の加速器実験装置群と組み合わせて実験を遂行する応用手法を確立した。我々はこれにより従来にない高精度のX線測定でK-中間子の原子核中でのポテンシャルを検証することに貢献しようとしている。本研究の成果であるTES検出器応用技術は他の加速器環境やX線衛星でも利用可能であり幅広いサイエンスへの展開が期待される。