Study on current fluctuation due to electron correlations in nonequilibrium systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakano Rui  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00625022)
Research Collaborator OGURI Akira
KOBAYASHI Kensuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近藤効果 / 量子ドット / 非局所相関 / 量子輸送 / 量子相関 / 電子輸送 / フェルミ流体 / 繰り込まれた摂動論 / 電流交差相関 / 電流揺らぎ / 量子もつれ / 物性理論 / メゾスコピック系 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated properties of a quantum many-body effect in artificial quantum systems that are made of nanoscale semiconductor-devices, by means of observation of current fluctuations. We elucidate the effects of symmetries of the device structure and properties of quantum entanglement due to the many-body effect. Specially, we theoretically and experimentally elucidate properties of corrections of the local Fermi liquid in nonlinear currents and current fluctuations due to the Kondo effect in a carbon nanotube quantum dot with tuning an applied magnetic field, a gate voltage, and couplings of electric leads. We also reveal properties of quantum entanglement that is excited by the Kondo effect in the electric current, and suggest a way to execute Bell's test of the nonlocal correlation of the entanglement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で調べられた近藤効果は、電子による多体効果の最も基本的な現象である。その現象の低エネルギーでの発現機構は50年以上に渡って徹底的に研究されてきて、すでによくわかっている。しかし、動的性質についてはまだ未解決で重要な問題が多く、今日まで研究が続いている。さらに、近藤効果の動的性質の理解を深めることは、物質の機能・性質を明らかにする重要な鍵となる。また、近藤効果は磁気モーメントなど電子の持つ特性に非常に敏感であり、ナノスケール素子で量子多体効果の制御と観測の成功は、電子の性質を利用する新しい微小デバイスの加工、制御技術の向上に大きく貢献すると考えられる。