Numerical study of anharmonic phonon properties based on density functional theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Tadano Terumasa  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 研究員 (90760653)
Research Collaborator TSUNEYUKI Shinji
HIRAI Daisuke
OBA Yusuke
AKASHI Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォノン / 第一原理計算 / 熱伝導 / 非調和性 / 構造相転移 / 熱膨張 / ラットリング / 格子熱伝導 / 自由エネルギー / 非調和効果 / 格子熱伝導率 / 計算物理 / フォノン物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a first-principles method for analyzing and predicting anharmonic effects of lattice vibrations (phonons) in solids and applied it to energy-harvesting materials. Calculation of anharmonic effect requires cubic and quartic force constants as well as the harmonic one, whose computational costs have been reduced by about factor 100 by using the compressive sensing method. Also, we have performed finite-temperature phonon calculations of thermoelectric clathrates and unraveled the role of anharmonicity on the observed unique temperature dependence of lattice thermal conductivity. Moreover, we have proposed a way to predict structural phase transition temperature and the coefficient of thermal expansion based on anharmonic phonon free-energy and confirmed its reliability through applications to perovskite materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在普及しているフォノンの第一原理計算は調和近似に頼っているため、格子熱伝導や構造相転移などの非調和性に関連する物性を記述することが不可能である。本研究課題で開発と整備を行った計算手法は非調和効果を露わに取り扱っており、有限温度フォノンや上述の非調和物性が計算可能になったという点で学術的に新しい。本手法は計算効率が高く、構造が複雑な系への適用も可能である。また、開発した計算手法はオープンソースアプリとして公開済みである。今後は熱電変換材料やセラミックス材料の研究開発への応用が期待される。