Theory of coherent quantum control of superconductors' pseudospins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Naoto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (90647752)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光物性 / 超伝導 / 非平衡 / 物性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a fundamental theory for coherent terahertz-light control of superconductors’ pseudospins, which represent microscopic quantum states of superconductors. In multiorbital superconductors, pseudospins are interacting via Josephson coupling, with which we showed that one can induce collective motions of pseudospins such as Higgs and Leggett modes by nonlinear optical effects. For d-wave superconductors, we theoretically studied nonlinear terahertz Kerr effects, and observed d-wave Higgs mode experimentally for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ光によって超伝導体の量子状態、すなわち超伝導擬スピンを動的に制御する新しい道が開けた。このことによってヒッグスモードやレゲットモードなどの超伝導擬スピンの集団運動の性質が明らかになっただけでなく、テラヘルツ光によって超伝導体のクーパー対の対称性を検出する新たなスペクトロスコピー法が生まれた。今後この研究をさらに発展させることで、光によって超伝導を動的に発現するメカニズムの解明につながると期待される。